FrameFolioIndependent · no platform sees a page before it ships
Menu

Adobe Portfolio Alternatives (2026): Where to Move When Creative Cloud Isn't Worth It

Cut Oct 13, 2026Re-cut Oct 13, 2026

The best Adobe Portfolio alternative depends on why you are leaving. If you are cancelling Creative Cloud and only need the site, Pixpa is the cheapest standalone replacement we price here and Cargo is the most distinctive. If you need to sell, Pixpa's zero commission or SmugMug's labs replace something Portfolio never had. If you want the site itself to show your craft, Webflow is the ceiling. Prices below were read between 9 and 10 October 2026.

Stay where you are if you already pay for Creative Cloud for the apps and your site only needs to show work: Portfolio costs nothing extra on a plan you would keep anyway. Leave if the subscription exists mainly to keep the website online, or if you have outgrown a site with no shop, no client galleries and no redirects.

Is it free? Only inside a Creative Cloud plan

Adobe's Portfolio help centre lists it as included with the All Apps, Single App, Photography and Behance Pro plans, and states that there is no stand-alone Portfolio subscription. On Adobe's US photography comparison page on 10 October 2026, the cheapest plan carrying Portfolio was Lightroom (1TB) at US$11.99 a month on an annual plan billed monthly, which is $143.88 a year, or US$119.88 if you pay for the year upfront. Photography (1TB), with Photoshop as well, was US$19.99 a month, or $239.88 a year.

So "is Adobe Portfolio free" has a precise answer: free to people already paying at least $119.88 a year for something else. That is why most people who search for alternatives are really asking a cheaper question — what replaces the site if the subscription goes.

Why people leave, and when you shouldn't

Four reasons come up again and again, and each points somewhere different. The first is cost: the website is the only part of the subscription still in use. The second is selling: Portfolio has no e-commerce at all, so a print, a preset or a session cannot be sold from it. The third is delivery: there are no client galleries, no proofing and no watermarking. The fourth is search: titles, descriptions and alt text are all you control, with no 301 redirects and no schema markup, which our Adobe Portfolio review covers in full.

The reason not to leave is equally specific. Portfolio lets one account run up to five sites, it pulls projects in from Behance, and it costs nothing more on a plan you already use for Lightroom or Photoshop. If none of the four problems above is yours, moving buys you a new invoice and very little else.

Decision flow: if you are cancelling Creative Cloud and only need a site, Pixpa or Cargo; if you need to sell prints, Pixpa or SmugMug; if you deliver client galleries, Pixpa, Format or SmugMug; if you want full design control, Webflow; otherwise stay on Adobe Portfolio.

If you are cancelling Creative Cloud

Know what happens first. Adobe's help centre says that when the Creative Cloud plan is cancelled, the site stays live for a 14-day grace period and then goes offline; it remains editable at portfolio.adobe.com and can be republished if you subscribe again. Two weeks is enough to move a small site if you start before you cancel, not after.

For the cheapest like-for-like replacement, Pixpa is the number to beat: its Basic plan was $5.40 a month billed yearly for the first year, $64.80, renewing at 20% off its $9 monthly price, which works out to $86.40 a year. Creator, which lifts Basic's page and gallery-image limits and allows more store products, was $9 a month for the first year. Pixpa lists zero commission on sales on every plan.

If the reason you liked Portfolio was the restraint of its layouts, Cargo is the design-led alternative. It has one price — $14 a month billed yearly, or $19 billed monthly — with one custom domain included and unlimited sites on cargo.site addresses. Selling needs a commerce add-on at $5.50 a month billed yearly, and Cargo charges no per-transaction fee. What it lacks is everything a photographer delivers to clients.

If you need to sell prints or downloads

Portfolio never had a till, so this is the move with the most upside. Pixpa sells on every paid plan with no commission, and its review covers its WHCC fulfilment and its forwarding of orders to other labs. SmugMug sells from its Portfolio plan at $282 a year, routes orders to four professional labs and keeps 15% of your markup, card fees included, as its help centre explains. Zenfolio's Professional plan was $138 for the first year on an offer ending 15 October 2026, with a 7% commerce fee on each order.

Squarespace can sell too, on a different model: its Basic plan was $19 a month billed annually with a 2% store fee, and Core at $29 removes that fee. Prints there run through print-on-demand extensions rather than a professional lab, which suits an illustrator selling posters better than a photographer selling fine-art editions.

If you deliver client galleries

A Portfolio page behind a password is not a client gallery, and this is where Adobe's site falls furthest short. Pixpa includes client galleries and proofing on all plans. Format allocates galleries by tier and pairs them with a Lightroom publishing plugin, which suits photographers who live in Lightroom; its Basic plan was $10 a month billed annually, with its Pro tiers on a first-year offer that must be redeemed by 31 October 2026. Our Format review explains why it does not fulfil prints through a lab. SmugMug is the high-volume option, with unlimited JPEG storage on every plan.

If you want full design control

For a designer whose site is part of the pitch, Webflow is the replacement that raises the ceiling rather than matching it. Its Basic site plan was $15 a month billed yearly without a CMS, and Premium, which adds the CMS for case studies, was $25. The learning curve is real, and code export needs a paid Workspace plan, from $19 a month. Our guide to website builders for graphic designers sets it against the faster options.

The alternatives side by side

Adobe Portfolio and its alternatives: entry prices as of 9–10 October 2026
PlatformEntry price, first yearSell from the site?Client galleriesBest replacement when
Adobe Portfolio$143.88 paid monthly, $119.88 upfront (Lightroom 1TB)NoNoYou keep Creative Cloud anyway
Pixpa$64.80, then $86.40Yes, zero commissionAll plansYou cancel Creative Cloud or need to sell
Zenfolio$84 (offer ends 15 Oct)Professional and up, 7% feeYesYou want a cheap first year
Format$120 (Basic)Pro tiersBy tierYou live in Lightroom
Cargo$168With $5.50/mo add-onNoThe look matters most
Webflow$180 (Basic, no CMS)Separate ecommerce plansNot built inThe site is part of your craft
Squarespace$228 (Basic)Yes, 2% fee on BasicNoYou want a broad site with a blog
SmugMug$240 (Direct)Portfolio plan and upYesYou sell volume and need storage
Bar chart of first-year cost on annual billing: Pixpa Basic $64.80, Zenfolio Basic $84, Format Basic $120, Adobe Lightroom (1TB) with Portfolio $143.88, Cargo $168, Webflow Basic $180, Squarespace Basic $228, Adobe Photography (1TB) $239.88, SmugMug Direct $240.

Two readings of the chart matter. Only Pixpa, Zenfolio and Format's Basic plan undercut Adobe's Lightroom plan paid monthly. Against the $119.88 upfront price Format is level, which leaves two cheaper options, both quoted at first-year prices: Pixpa's renews at $86.40 and Zenfolio's at its normal rate. Everything else costs more than staying, so leaving on price alone only makes sense when the Adobe apps are no longer in use. For the full field ranked against each other rather than against Adobe, see our guide to the best portfolio website builders.

Moving your work: what transfers and what doesn't

Your images transfer because you have the originals; the site does not. Portfolio has no redirect tool, so every link anyone shared to a project page stops working the day you switch. The fix is to hold the domain under a registrar account in your own name, rebuild the important pages on the new platform, and use the new platform's redirect settings, where it has them, to point old project addresses at new ones.

Behance is the part you keep. Projects that synced from Portfolio to your Behance profile stay there, and Behance itself is free, so the community side of an Adobe setup survives the move even if the website does not. If you run several Portfolio sites, plan each move separately: Adobe lets one account publish up to five, but each one has to be rebuilt on its own.

Edge cases

If the apps are what you no longer need, check Behance Pro before leaving, because Adobe's help centre lists it among the plans that include Portfolio. If your new platform is still being built, keep Creative Cloud until it is live, because the 14-day grace period starts at cancellation, not at your launch. And if you just want an address on the web for free, Behance is the free alternative, with the limits of not owning the domain or the page.

Catalogue notes

Is Adobe Portfolio free?
Only with a qualifying plan. Adobe's help centre lists Portfolio as included with All Apps, Single App, Photography and Behance Pro plans, with no stand-alone subscription. The cheapest US plan carrying it on 10 October 2026 was Lightroom (1TB) at US$11.99 a month on an annual plan billed monthly, or US$119.88 for the year paid upfront.
What happens to my Adobe Portfolio site if I cancel Creative Cloud?
It stays live for a 14-day grace period after cancellation, then goes offline, according to Adobe's Portfolio help centre. You can still edit it at portfolio.adobe.com and republish it if you subscribe again, so move to a new platform before cancelling rather than after.
What is the best free alternative to Adobe Portfolio?
Behance, which is free and is where Portfolio projects sync anyway, but it is a profile on Adobe's platform rather than a site on your own domain. Among paid builders, Pixpa's Basic plan was the cheapest we priced, at $64.80 for the first year and $86.40 after.
Which Adobe Portfolio alternative lets me sell prints?
Pixpa sells on every paid plan with no commission. SmugMug sells from its Portfolio plan at $282 a year through four professional labs and keeps 15% of your markup. Zenfolio sells on Professional and Advanced with a 7% commerce fee, and Squarespace sells through print-on-demand extensions.
Can I keep my domain when I leave Adobe Portfolio?
Yes, if it is registered in your name rather than bought through a service you are leaving. Point it at the new platform once the site is rebuilt. Because Portfolio has no redirect tool, set up redirects on the new platform for your most-shared project pages.

See where this sits on the wall: the best portfolio website builders, ranked — or browse portfolio examples.